Inkstitch/Machine embroidery guide

Guide · Machine embroidery

Machine embroidery,
explained properly.

Embroidery is the only decoration method where the result is physical thread, not pigment on a surface. That makes it the most durable and the most premium-looking of the four methods we run, and also the one with the most variables: the needle, the thread, the backing, the stitch types and the digitizing all change with the fabric. This guide is what we actually do at Inkstitch in Bahrain, written so you can brief any embroiderer well — and judge the work when it comes back.

01

How machine embroidery works

A commercial embroidery machine moves a hooped piece of fabric under a fixed needle, following a stitch file that lists every needle penetration as an X–Y coordinate. Multi-head machines run the same file on several garments at once; a head running caps is slower because the fabric is curved. Typical production speed is 600 to 1,000 stitches per minute, so a 10,000-stitch left-chest logo takes 10 to 15 minutes per head, plus hooping, trimming and backing removal.

Three things decide the result before the machine starts: the stitch file (digitizing), the consumables (needle, thread, backing) and the hooping. Get all three right for the fabric and the same logo looks identical on a cap, a hoodie and a tote bag.

02

Digitizing: the stitch file

Digitizing converts artwork into stitches. It is not an automatic conversion: a digitizer decides the stitch type for each shape, the direction the stitches run, how dense they are, what underlay goes beneath them and how much to compensate for the fabric pulling in. A logo digitized for a stiff cap will pucker on a thin tee; one digitized for fleece will look sparse on canvas. We digitize in-house and keep a file per logo, adjusted per fabric.

  • Density. The spacing between stitch lines. Around 0.40 mm is the standard for 40-weight thread on satin and fill; tighter for 3D puff, looser on performance knits and thin jersey so the fabric isn't stiffened.
  • Underlay. The stitches you don't see. Edge-run, centre-run, zigzag or tatami underlay anchor the fabric to the backing, lift the top stitches off the pile and stop them sinking. Fleece and towelling need more; canvas needs little.
  • Pull compensation. Stitches pull the fabric inward along their direction by roughly 0.2 to 0.4 mm per side, so a digitized circle becomes an oval unless the shape is widened to compensate. Knits need more compensation than wovens.
  • Sequencing. The order of objects and colours. Good sequencing minimises trims and colour changes, stitches from the centre outward on caps, and places small text last so it isn't distorted by what is stitched after it.
  • Stitch count. A left-chest logo is typically 4,000 to 10,000 stitches, a cap front 6,000 to 15,000, a 3D puff logo 8,000 to 20,000 and a full jacket back 50,000 to 100,000 or more. Many shops price per thousand stitches; Inkstitch prices per position so the quote is predictable.

03

Stitch types

Every design is built from three stitch types plus two techniques that use them. Which one carries a shape depends on its width: running stitches for lines, satin for anything up to about a centimetre wide, fill for everything larger.

StitchWhat it isUsed forLimits
Running stitchA single line of stitchesOutlines, fine detail, underlay, lettering too thin for satinReads thin; not a main element
Satin (column) stitchZigzag stitches that span a shape edge to edgeLettering, borders, logos with narrow columns, 3D puffColumns from about 1 mm to 10–12 mm; wider columns are split or converted to fill
Fill (tatami) stitchRows of stitches that cover a large area, with a patternLarge shapes, backgrounds, big letteringCan feel stiff on thin fabrics; needs underlay to avoid gaps
3D puffSatin stitching at high density over 2–3 mm foamBold front-of-cap wordmarks and emblemsColumns at least 3 mm wide, closed ends, best on structured caps
AppliquéA piece of fabric stitched down and edged with satinLarge letters and shapes on hoodies, jackets, bagsFewer stitches and lighter than a fill; adds a fabric colour

04

Needles: size and point

Embroidery needle sizes are quoted two ways, metric and Singer: 75/11 means a 0.75 mm blade, size 11 in the American system. Thicker fabric and thicker thread need a larger needle; small lettering and fine fabric need a smaller one. Commercial machines use round-shank needles — the DB×K5 system is the common one — with a larger eye than a home sewing needle, so 40-weight embroidery thread runs without shredding.

SizeBladeUse
65/90.65 mmSmall lettering, 60-weight thread, fine performance fabrics, light silky knits
70/100.70 mmLight knits, fine detail on t-shirts
75/110.75 mmThe standard: t-shirts, polos, fleece, most garments with 40-weight thread
80/120.80 mmCaps, cotton canvas totes, denim, twill, thicker fabrics; metallic thread
90/140.90 mmHeavy canvas, leather and faux leather, multiple layers, very heavy workwear

Point shape matters as much as size. A sharp (round, R) point pierces the fabric cleanly and is right for wovens — cap twill, canvas, denim, oxford shirting, leather. A ballpoint (SES light ballpoint, SUK medium) pushes between the loops of a knit instead of cutting them, so t-shirts, polos, fleece hoodies and performance polyester don't develop holes or runs around the embroidery. Titanium-coated needles stay sharp longer and resist the adhesive on sticky backings, so they are common for caps and long runs. Needles are changed on a schedule — roughly every eight hours of stitching, or sooner at the first thread break, fray or skipped stitch.

05

Thread

Embroidery thread is sold by weight, and the higher the number, the finer the thread. 40-weight is the standard for almost all commercial embroidery; 60-weight is finer and used for small text and fine detail; 30-weight is heavier and bolder for a hand-stitched look. The bobbin underneath runs a fine 60- to 90-weight polyester, usually white or black.

ThreadStrengthsWatch outUse
Polyester, 40 wtColourfast, strong, bleach- and chlorine-resistant, survives industrial launderingSlightly less sheen than rayonThe default: uniforms, workwear, caps, anything washed hard
Rayon, 40 wtHigh sheen, soft hand, very smoothWeaker; fades with bleach; not for hard launderingFashion pieces where sheen matters
Polyester, 60 wtSharp small lettering, less bulkNeeds a 65/9 needle and tighter densityText 3–5 mm, fine detail, patches
MetallicGold and silver effectsBreaks easily; slower speed, larger-eye needle, lower densityAccents, crests, event badges
SpecialtyGlow-in-the-dark, variegated, fire-resistant, wool-lookSpecific needles and settingsSafety wear, effects

Colour matching is by thread chart against Pantone references or a physical sample. We record the thread codes with the stitch file, so the logo on next year's polos matches this year's caps.

06

Backing (stabiliser) and topping

Backing is the non-woven material hooped behind the fabric. It carries the stitches while the machine runs and, on knits, stays in the garment to stop the logo stretching and puckering for the life of the piece. Choosing the wrong one is the most common cause of puckered, sunken or distorted embroidery.

BackingWhat it doesFabrics
Cut-awayStays behind the embroidery permanently; the excess is cut off. Soft, medium or heavy weightsAll knits: t-shirts, polos, fleece hoodies, performance fabrics, beanies
No-show mesh (cut-away)A light, sheer cut-away that doesn't shadow through light fabricsLight knits, white and pastel tees and polos, children's wear
Tear-awayRemoved after stitching by tearing. Light, medium, heavy and stiff cap backingsStable wovens: caps, canvas totes, denim, twill jackets, towels, patches
Fusible / adhesiveIroned or stuck to the fabric before hoopingHard-to-hoop items, slippery fabrics, small pieces
Water-soluble toppingA clear film laid on top of the fabric, dissolved after stitchingFleece, towelling, piqué, corduroy, velvet: stops stitches sinking into the pile

The rule of thumb is simple: knit means cut-away, woven means tear-away, pile means add a topping. Caps use a stiff tear-away so the backing supports the curved front without staying in the sweatband.

07

Hooping and placement

Hooping holds the fabric and backing drum-tight and square to the machine. A loose hoop shifts and misregisters colours; an over-stretched knit springs back after stitching and puckers. Caps are hooped on a cap frame that holds the crown taut and the brim out of the way; bags and jackets with awkward panels are hooped with adhesive backing or in a border frame.

PlacementStandard positionTypical size
Left chest (polo, tee, hoodie, jacket)Centred between placket and shoulder seam, 15–20 cm below the shoulder; level with the second button on a polo7–10 cm wide
Cap frontCentred on the front panels, above the brimUp to 12 × 5–6 cm structured; smaller on dad hats
Cap side / backLeft or right panel; above the closureAbout 5 cm; about 10 × 4 cm
SleeveUpper left or right sleeve, or the cuff5–8 cm
Back yoke / napeCentred below the collar8–12 cm wide
Full back (jacket, hoodie)Centred between the shoulder blades20–30 cm wide
Tote bag faceCentred, clear of handle seams and gusset8–15 cm embroidered; 15–25 cm printed
TowelCentred above the dobby border10–20 cm wide; letters at least 7 mm

08

Minimum sizes, and what thread can't do

  • Lettering. About 4–5 mm high for clear block capitals in 40-weight thread; 6–7 mm for serif and script fonts; about 3 mm with 60-weight thread and a 65/9 needle. Below that, letters fill in.
  • Lines. A satin column needs to be at least about 1 mm wide; a single running stitch is the thinnest line and reads faint.
  • Gradients and photographs. Thread is solid colour. Gradients are approximated with blended fills and look like it; photographs are not possible. Print them instead, in DTF or DTG.
  • Very small details. Anything under 1 mm — thin outlines, tiny registered-trademark symbols, fine serifs — is simplified or removed in digitizing. We tell you what changed on the mockup.
  • Colours. Commercial machines carry 12 to 15 needles, so 12 to 15 thread colours per design without a change-over. Each colour adds trims and time.

09

The right setup, garment by garment

The same logo, five fabrics, five setups. This is the table we work from; it is also why a quote asks what the garment is before it asks how many.

GarmentFabricNeedleBackingNotes
Caps, structuredCotton or poly twill with buckram75/11–80/12 sharpStiff tear-awayCap frame, centre-out digitizing; 3D puff on bold fronts; front up to about 12 × 5–6 cm
Caps, unstructured / dad hatsSoft garment-washed twill75/11 sharpMedium tear-awaySmaller, lighter logos so the crown keeps its shape; flat embroidery preferred
BeaniesAcrylic or cotton knit75/11 ballpointCut-awayBold shapes, lower density; hooped on the cuff
T-shirtsJersey, 150–240 GSM70/10–75/11 ballpointNo-show mesh cut-awaySmall logos, light density; large designs are better printed
PolosPiqué cotton or performance knit75/11 ballpointCut-away or no-show mesh, topping on piquéLeft chest 7–9 cm; more pull compensation
Hoodies and sweatshirtsBrushed-back fleece, 300–860 GSM75/11 ballpointCut-away + water-soluble toppingTakes large bold logos; avoid the kangaroo-pocket seam and drawcord
Jackets, softshell and nylonWoven synthetics, membranes75/11–80/12 sharpCut-awayNeedle holes compromise waterproofing: use a patch, or accept it
Denim and twill workwearHeavy cotton woven80/12–90/14 sharpTear-awayTakes dense fills well; 90/14 through seams and layers
Tote bagsCotton canvas 10–12 oz (340–400 GSM)80/12 sharpTear-awayFlat and stable: large fills and fine lettering both work; keep clear of handles
Towels and bathrobesCotton terry75/11Tear-away + water-soluble toppingBold shapes; letters at least 7 mm; fill underlay so the pile doesn't show through
Performance / dry-fitLight polyester knit65/9–75/11 light ballpointNo-show mesh cut-awayLower density, polyester thread, smaller designs so the fabric stays soft
Leather and faux leatherHide or PU90/14 sharp or wedgeTear-away or noneLow density, minimal underlay, no re-stitching: every hole is permanent
PatchesPolyester twill75/11 sharpTear-away or cut-awayMerrowed or satin border; sew-on, iron-on or hook-and-loop backing

10

3D puff embroidery

Puff is satin stitching over a sheet of 2–3 mm EVA foam. The design is digitized with closed, capped column ends so the foam is cut by the needle penetrations and tears away cleanly, with density increased so no foam shows between stitches. It needs columns at least 3 mm wide, suits bold block lettering and simple emblems, and works best on the structured front of a cap, where the buckram supports the raised stitching. Flat elements — outlines, small text, fine detail — are stitched beside it in the same run. Puff should not be ironed; heat flattens the foam.

11

Files and artwork

Send vector artwork — AI, EPS, PDF or SVG — when you have it; a clean, high-resolution PNG or JPEG is fine for digitizing. The output is a stitch file: DST (Tajima) is the universal format read by every commercial machine; PES (Brother), EXP (Melco), JEF (Janome) and VP3 (Husqvarna) are machine-specific; EMB is Wilcom's editable source format. Inkstitch keeps your DST on record and will give you a copy. A stitch file is sized for one fabric and one dimension: re-sizing it more than about 10 percent without re-digitizing changes the density and the result.

12

Caring for embroidery

  • Washing. Inside out, cold or warm, mild detergent. Polyester thread is colourfast and bleach-safe; rayon is not.
  • Drying and ironing. Tumble dry low or hang. Don't iron directly on the stitches: iron inside out or through a cloth, and never press 3D puff.
  • Loose threads. A loose end is snipped, never pulled. Embroidery outlasts the garment it's on when the backing was right.

13

Embroidery or print?

Embroidery is for logos, lettering and anything that must look premium or survive hard washing. Printing is for photographs, gradients, very large artwork and very thin fabrics. The full comparison — DTF, DTG and screen printing against embroidery, by garment, quantity and artwork — is in Embroidery vs DTF vs DTG vs screen printing.

MethodBest forNot for
EmbroideryLogos, lettering, caps, polos, uniforms, bags; anything washed hard or meant to look premiumPhotographs, gradients, very large or very small artwork on thin tees
DTFFull-colour artwork on any fabric, small and medium runs, bright colour on dark garmentsJobs where a stitched, textured finish is the point
DTGPhotographic, soft-hand prints on cotton tees and hoodies, from one piecePolyester, caps
Screen printFifty-plus pieces of a flat design; the lowest cost per piece at volumeShort runs, many colours, photographs

Questions

Asked, answered

What size needle is used for machine embroidery?

75/11 is the standard for most garments with 40-weight thread. Use 65/9 for small lettering and fine fabrics, 80/12 for caps, canvas and denim, and 90/14 for heavy canvas, leather and layered seams.

Sharp or ballpoint needle for embroidery?

Sharp for woven fabrics — cap twill, canvas, denim, shirting, leather. Ballpoint for knits — t-shirts, polos, fleece hoodies and performance polyester — because it passes between the loops instead of cutting them.

Cut-away or tear-away backing?

Cut-away for knits, because it stays in the garment and keeps the logo stable through washing. Tear-away for stable wovens such as caps, canvas totes, denim and towels. Add a water-soluble topping on fleece, towelling and piqué so the stitches don't sink.

What weight thread is used for embroidery?

40-weight polyester is the commercial standard: strong, colourfast and bleach-resistant. 60-weight is used for small text and fine detail, 30-weight for a bolder look. Rayon has more sheen but fades with bleach and is weaker.

What is the smallest text you can embroider?

About 4–5 mm high for block capitals in 40-weight thread, 6–7 mm for serif or script, and about 3 mm with 60-weight thread and a 65/9 needle.

What is embroidery density?

The spacing between adjacent stitch lines in a satin or fill, around 0.40 mm as a standard for 40-weight thread. Tighter density covers foam in 3D puff; looser density keeps performance fabrics and thin jersey soft.

What is underlay in embroidery?

Stitches placed before the visible ones to anchor the fabric to the backing and lift the top stitching off the pile. Fleece and towels need more underlay; canvas needs little. Without it, stitches sink and edges wobble.

What is pull compensation?

An allowance added in digitizing because stitches pull the fabric inward along their direction, by about 0.2 to 0.4 mm per side. Shapes are made slightly wider so they stitch out true, more so on knits than on wovens.

How many stitches is a typical logo?

A left-chest logo is usually 4,000–10,000 stitches, a cap front 6,000–15,000, a 3D puff cap logo 8,000–20,000 and a full jacket back 50,000 or more. At 600–1,000 stitches per minute a 10,000-stitch logo takes 10–15 minutes per head.

Can you embroider a t-shirt?

Yes, with a ballpoint needle, no-show mesh cut-away backing and a light, small design, usually left chest. Large or detailed artwork on a thin tee is better printed with DTG or DTF.

Can you embroider a hoodie or a tote bag?

Yes. Fleece hoodies take bold left-chest, sleeve, hood and back logos with cut-away backing and a water-soluble topping. Cotton canvas totes are among the best embroidery surfaces there are: flat and stable, so large fills and fine lettering both work.

What file format does an embroidery machine use?

DST (Tajima) is the universal commercial format; PES, EXP, JEF and VP3 are machine-specific, and EMB is Wilcom's editable source format. Send vector artwork (AI, EPS, PDF, SVG) or a clean PNG and the embroiderer digitizes it into the stitch file.

Glossary

The words, defined

Digitizing
Converting artwork into a stitch file: stitch types, directions, density, underlay and sequence, set for one fabric.
Density
The spacing between neighbouring stitch lines in a satin or fill; about 0.40 mm is standard for 40-weight thread.
Underlay
Stitches laid before the visible ones to anchor the fabric to the backing and lift the top stitches off the pile.
Pull compensation
Widening shapes in the stitch file to counter the 0.2–0.4 mm the fabric pulls in along the stitch direction.
Satin stitch
Zigzag stitches spanning a shape edge to edge; used for lettering, borders and columns up to about 10–12 mm wide.
Fill (tatami) stitch
Rows of stitches covering a large area in a pattern; used for big shapes and backgrounds.
Running stitch
A single line of stitches; used for outlines, detail and underlay.
3D puff
Satin stitching at high density over 2–3 mm foam so the design stands proud of the fabric; mostly cap fronts.
Appliqué
A piece of fabric stitched down and edged with satin to cover a large area with fewer stitches.
Backing (stabiliser)
Non-woven material hooped behind the fabric to carry the stitches; cut-away stays in knits, tear-away comes out of wovens.
Topping
A water-soluble film laid on top of pile fabrics — fleece, towelling, piqué — so stitches don't sink; dissolved after stitching.
No-show mesh
A light, sheer cut-away backing that doesn't shadow through light-coloured knits.
Ballpoint needle
A needle with a rounded point that passes between the loops of a knit instead of piercing them.
Sharp needle
A needle with a pointed tip that pierces woven fabric cleanly: twill, canvas, denim, leather.
Thread weight
The thread's fineness; a higher number is finer. 40 wt is standard, 60 wt for small text, 30 wt for bold.
Bobbin
The fine thread underneath the fabric that locks each top stitch; usually 60–90 wt polyester in white or black.
Hooping
Clamping the fabric and backing drum-tight and square so the design stitches where and how it was digitized.
Cap frame
A curved hoop that holds a cap's crown taut and its brim out of the way for stitching.
Registration
How precisely each colour and outline lands relative to the others; lost when hooping is loose or the fabric shifts.
Birdnesting
A tangle of thread under the fabric caused by tension, threading or hooping faults; stops the run.
Puckering
Ripples around the embroidery, usually from the wrong backing, over-stretched hooping or too much density for the fabric.
Stitch count
The number of needle penetrations in a design; drives run time, and in many shops the price.
Trims
Automatic thread cuts between elements and colours; good digitizing keeps them few.
DST
The Tajima stitch-file format every commercial machine reads; the file Inkstitch keeps on record for reorders.
Merrowed border
The rolled, overlocked edge on a classic patch, sewn after embroidery; for simple shapes.
Hook-and-loop
Velcro backing: hook on the patch, a loop pad sewn to the garment, so patches can be swapped.

Keep reading

The services this guide describes

Brief us
like a pro.

Or don't — send the logo and the garment and we'll set up the needle, thread and backing ourselves. Quotes the same working day, Bahrain-wide.